A Commitment to Education and
[…] It must now create a procedure implementing the substantive change from “joint and several” liability to “several” liability.  Otherwise, there has been no change.  Stated differently, and with due apologies to Marie Antoinette, in the absence of a procedural change we may have our cake, but we may not eat it.

The Arkansas Civil Justice Reform Act, Act 649 of 2003, incorporated a number of provisions concerning apportionment of both liability and damages.  In general terms, Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-55-201 provided for several rather than joint and several liability.  The statute, in its entirety, reads as follows:
(a) In any action for personal injury, medical injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for compensatory or punitive damages shall be several only and shall not be joint.

(b) (1) Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault.

  (2) A separate several judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.

(c) (1) To determine the amount of judgment to be entered against each defendant, the court shall multiply the total amount of damages recoverable by the plaintiff with regard to each defendant by the percentage of each defendant’s fault.

  (2) That amount shall be the maximum recoverable against that defendant.

The next provision, Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-55-202, provided for the apportionment of fault among non-parties and supplied a framework by which to identify those non-parties, the filing of pleadings identifying the non-parties.  However, in Johnson v.